Past convictions have the potential to increase a misdemeanor menacing charge to a felony charge.
If you have at least three prior convictions that all include domestic violence enhancers, any subsequent misdemeanor charges – like menacing – that involve domestic violence are increased to a class 5 felony. C.R.S. 18-6-801(7)(a)
One of the key differences is one is a felony and the other is a misdemeanor. As you’ve read in this article, menacing with a deadly weapon results in a felony charge. On the other hand, disorderly conduct with a deadly weapon is a misdemeanor. C.R.S. 18-9-106
Discharging a firearm in public. This act is a class 3 misdemeanor. There are exceptions, however, including lawful target practice, for instance.
“Not being a peace officer, discharges a firearm in a public place except when engaged in lawful target practice or hunting or the ritual discharge of blank ammunition cartridges as an attendee at a funeral for a deceased person who was a veteran of the armed forces of the United States” C.R.S. 18-9-106(1)(e)
Brandishing a deadly weapon in public in an effort to cause alarm is a class 2 misdemeanor.
“Not being a peace officer, displays a deadly weapon, displays any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon, or represents verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm.” C.R.S. 18-9-106(1)(f)
Effective March 1, 2022, discharging a firearm in public becomes a class 1 misdemeanor. Brandishing a deadly weapon remains a class 2 misdemeanor, but the new language replaces “deadly weapon” with “real or simulated firearm.”