R&H Logo
[…] See our .
Bill HenryFounding Partner | 19 years of experience
Profile Picture of Attorney Bill Henry
Profile Picture of Attorney Bill Henry
Bill HenryFounding Partner 19 years of experience

Definitely a tough situation to deal with when you first get your home. In Colorado, there is law that prevents a subcontractor from filing a lien against a homeowners when the homeowner fully pays the primary contractor. The goal is to prevent this very situation.

Under Colorado Revised Statute § 38-22-102, it is a defense to a lien that the homeowner "has paid an amount sufficient to satisfy the contractual and legal obligations of the owner... to the principal contractor ...for the purpose of payment to the subcontractors or suppliers of laborers, materials, or services to the job, when....[t]he property is a single-family, owner-occupied dwelling unit, including a residence constructed and sold for occupancy as a primary residence."

Assuming that the developer retained ownership of the house until its completion, a further complication arises from the fact that the house was under the developer's ownership, rather than yours, during the time the work was carried out. Fortunately, there is a case directly on point.