R&H Logo
[…] On the other hand, once a guardianship or conservatorship is in place, the ward (the incapacitated person) loses their rights. So, for example, the ward may lose their rights to manage their own bank account or make their own medical decisions. As you can imagine, the standard for a guardianship or conservatorship therefore must be much higher.

Nevertheless, under Colorado law the judge must abide by your mother's preferences, unless there is a reason not to do so. That is, under Colorado Revised Statute § 15-14-310 the court must follow the priority of appointment. Under the statute, if no current guardian is serving, then the priority is a "person nominated as guardian...including the respondent's specific nomination of a guardian made in a durable power of attorney...."

In sum, if the GPOA provides you with the authority necessary then you will not need a conservatorship. Likewise, if the MPOA provides you with the authority necessary then you will not need a guardianship.