Parental Kidnapping: What You Need to Know
[…] If your co-parent has kidnapped your child, the first thing you should do is call the police. Next, immediately contact a family law attorney familiar with Colorado parental kidnapping laws. The child custody attorneys at Robinson & Henry PC will act swiftly to get your child home safely and help ensure your ex can never put either of you at risk again. Call 303-688-0944 today to begin your case assessment.

What is Parental Kidnapping?

Essentially, parental kidnapping is the crime of knowingly taking a child away from a person who has lawful custody of him or her. Colorado Revised Statute § 18-3-304 provides that:

“any person, including a natural or foster parent, who, knowing that he or she has no privilege to do so or heedless in that regard, takes or entices any child under the age of eighteen years from the custody or care of the child’s parents, guardian, or other lawful custodian or person with parental responsibilities with respect to the child commits a class 5 felony.”

Colorado Parental Kidnapping Laws

The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act is a uniform state law requiring state courts to enforce valid child custody and visitation determinations made by sister state courts.